Bartlesville, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: May 30, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Bartlesville, OK on May 30, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.94 inch inside the town limits of Bartlesville on May 30, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 39% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.07 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles east of Bartlesville, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:15 p.m. CT on May 29, 2026 and 12:15 a.m. CT on May 30, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Bartlesville, OK on May 30, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 30, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.07 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles east of Bartlesville, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Bartlesville0.94 inch
Share of Bartlesville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch39%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:15 p.m. CT on May 29, 2026 and 12:15 a.m. CT on May 30, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Nowata County (139 sq mi), Osage County (135 sq mi), Washington County (116 sq mi), Cowley County (79 sq mi), Montgomery County (10 sq mi) and Sumner County (9 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 485 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 95 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 30, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Dewey, OKWashington County1.52 inches65%
Delaware, OK1.25 inches100%
Bartlesville, OKWashington County0.94 inch39%

How big was the hail in Bartlesville?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.94 inch inside the town limits of Bartlesville. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.52 inches inside the limits of Dewey. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:15 p.m. CT on May 29, 2026 and 12:15 a.m. CT on May 30, 2026. We used 106 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 30, 2026