Bella Vista, Arkansas Hail Report and Map: April 27, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Bella Vista, AR on April 27, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.09 inches inside the town limits of Bella Vista on April 27, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 50% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.83 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles north of Rogers, AR. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:40 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. CT on April 27, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Bella Vista, AR on April 27, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 27, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.83 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles north of Rogers, AR
Maximum radar estimate inside Bella Vista1.09 inches
Share of Bella Vista with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch50%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:40 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. CT on April 27, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Benton County (86 sq mi), McDonald County (68 sq mi) and Barry County (45 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 195 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 20 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 27, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Bella Vista, ARBenton County1.09 inches50%
Rogers, ARBenton County0.92 inch1%
Gravette, ARBenton County0.92 inch23%
Avoca, ARBenton County0.84 inch43%
Jane, MO0.77 inch26%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Bentonville, AR: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles north of town
  • Centerton, AR: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles northeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:40 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. CT on April 27, 2026. We used 36 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 27, 2026