Bloomington, Indiana Hail Report and Map: February 19, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Bloomington, IN on February 19, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.91 inch inside the town limits of Bloomington on February 19, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 59% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.93 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 52 miles west of Bloomington, IN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:00 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. ET on February 19, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Bloomington, IN on February 19, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)February 19, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.93 inches; strongest part of the swath about 52 miles west of Bloomington, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Bloomington0.91 inch
Share of Bloomington with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch59%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:00 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. ET on February 19, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Greene County (182 sq mi), Jasper County (118 sq mi), Effingham County (115 sq mi), Crawford County (103 sq mi), Sullivan County (84 sq mi) and Fayette County (79 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 924 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 239 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on February 19, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Worthington, INGreene County1.79 inches100%
Yale, IL1.39 inches100%
Rose Hill, IL1.32 inches100%
Mason, IL1.3 inches100%
Vicksburg, IN1.26 inches100%
Dieterich, ILEffingham County1.19 inches100%
New Lebanon, IN1.16 inches100%
Cass, IN1.13 inches100%
Dugger, INSullivan County1.11 inches100%
Annapolis, IL1.04 inches100%
Wheeler, IL0.96 inch100%
Bloomington, INMonroe County0.91 inch59%
Casey, ILClark County0.88 inch79%
Watson, ILEffingham County0.81 inch34%
Ellettsville, INMonroe County0.8 inch18%
Midland, IN0.8 inch100%

How big was the hail in Bloomington?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.91 inch inside the town limits of Bloomington. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.79 inches inside the limits of Worthington. The maximum estimates in Ellettsville, Casey and Dugger were 1.11 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:00 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. ET on February 19, 2026. We used 169 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for February 19, 2026