Colby, Kansas Hail Report and Map: June 20, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Colby, KS on June 20, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.45 inches inside the town limits of Colby on June 20, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.99 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 3 miles north of Colby, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:05 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. CT on June 20, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Colby, KS on June 20, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 20, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.99 inches; strongest part of the swath about 3 miles north of Colby, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Colby1.45 inches
Share of Colby with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:05 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. CT on June 20, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Gove County (967 sq mi), Ness County (870 sq mi), Rawlins County (852 sq mi), Thomas County (810 sq mi), Logan County (722 sq mi) and Hodgeman County (572 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 10,698 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 5,164 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 20, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Marienthal, KS3.09 inches100%
Ludell, KS2.63 inches100%
Stratton, NE2.54 inches100%
Rexford, KS2.42 inches100%
Menlo, KS2.05 inches100%
Selden, KS1.71 inches100%
Shallow Water, KS1.7 inches100%
Dighton, KSLane County1.63 inches100%
Grinnell, KS1.57 inches100%
Ingalls, KS1.57 inches100%
Colby, KSThomas County1.45 inches100%
Yuma, COYuma County1.37 inches94%
Hoxie, KSSheridan County1.32 inches100%
Grainfield, KS1.31 inches100%
Russell Springs, KS1.3 inches100%
Monument, KS1.28 inches100%
Gove City, KS1.23 inches100%
Oakley, KSThomas County1.1 inches100%
Ness City, KSNess County1.07 inches100%
Wray, COYuma County1.06 inches41%
Jetmore, KSHodgeman County1.06 inches57%
Herndon, KS1.05 inches100%
Haigler, NE1.03 inches100%
Gem, KS0.96 inch100%
Burdett, KS0.94 inch100%
Wright, KS0.94 inch91%
Park, KS0.91 inch100%
Atwood, KSRawlins County0.86 inch88%
Levant, KS0.83 inch71%
Trenton, NEHitchcock County0.79 inch100%
Quinter, KSGove County0.78 inch100%
Healy, KS0.78 inch38%

How big was the hail in Colby?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.45 inches inside the town limits of Colby. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 3.09 inches inside the limits of Marienthal. The maximum estimates in Yuma, Wray and Oakley were 1.37 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:05 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. CT on June 20, 2026. We used 321 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 20, 2026