Columbus, Ohio Hail Report and Map: March 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Columbus, OH on March 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.06 inches inside the town limits of Columbus on March 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 21% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.22 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 116 miles west of Columbus, OH. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:25 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. ET on March 22, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Columbus, OH on March 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 22, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.22 inches; strongest part of the swath about 116 miles west of Columbus, OH
Maximum radar estimate inside Columbus1.06 inches
Share of Columbus with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch21%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:25 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. ET on March 22, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Licking County (212 sq mi), Muskingum County (198 sq mi), Guernsey County (189 sq mi), Jay County (166 sq mi), Coshocton County (165 sq mi) and Delaware County (162 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,772 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 254 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Dresden, OHMuskingum County1.67 inches100%
Dublin, OHFranklin County1.33 inches95%
Albany, INDelaware County1.26 inches100%
Westerville, OHFranklin County1.23 inches65%
Frazeysburg, OHMuskingum County1.21 inches100%
Milford Center, OHUnion County1.21 inches100%
Choctaw Lake, OHMadison County1.18 inches100%
West Jefferson, OHMadison County1.13 inches76%
New California, OHUnion County1.13 inches100%
Cambridge, OHGuernsey County1.11 inches100%
Yorktown, INDelaware County1.08 inches62%
Columbus, OHFranklin County1.06 inches21%
Hartford City, INBlackford County1.04 inches85%
Plainfield, OH1 inch100%
Upland, INGrant County0.98 inch92%
Redkey, INJay County0.98 inch100%
Piqua, OHMiami County0.97 inch46%
Ridgeville, INRandolph County0.97 inch100%
New Concord, OHMuskingum County0.96 inch80%
Fairview, IN0.95 inch100%
Worthington, OHFranklin County0.93 inch100%
Byesville, OHGuernsey County0.93 inch100%
Portland, INJay County0.9 inch61%
Muncie, INDelaware County0.89 inch40%
Huber Ridge, OHFranklin County0.89 inch100%
Plain City, OHMadison County0.89 inch99%
Eaton, INDelaware County0.87 inch74%
De Graff, OHLogan County0.87 inch100%
Summitville, INMadison County0.87 inch100%
North Lewisburg, OHChampaign County0.84 inch100%
London, OHMadison County0.83 inch36%
Pennville, INJay County0.83 inch92%
Greenville, OHDarke County0.81 inch3%
Grove City, OHFranklin County0.8 inch44%
Marysville, OHUnion County0.79 inch5%
Martinsburg, OH0.79 inch100%
Darbydale, OHFranklin County0.77 inch100%
Hilliard, OHFranklin County0.76 inch13%
Winchester, INRandolph County0.76 inch72%
Minster, OHAuglaize County0.75 inch88%

How big was the hail in Columbus?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.06 inches inside the town limits of Columbus. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.67 inches inside the limits of Dresden. The maximum estimates in Muncie, Grove City and Hilliard were 0.89 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:25 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. ET on March 22, 2026. We used 543 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.