Denver, Colorado Hail Report and Map: June 8, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Denver, CO on June 8, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.3 inches inside the town limits of Denver on June 8, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 34% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.18 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 124 miles east of Denver, CO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:50 p.m. and 9:10 p.m. MT on June 8, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Denver, CO on June 8, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 8, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.18 inches; strongest part of the swath about 124 miles east of Denver, CO
Maximum radar estimate inside Denver1.3 inches
Share of Denver with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch34%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:50 p.m. and 9:10 p.m. MT on June 8, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Elbert County (704 sq mi), Kit Carson County (701 sq mi), Lincoln County (465 sq mi), Adams County (354 sq mi), Morgan County (201 sq mi) and Sherman County (195 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 3,017 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,232 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 8, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Goodland, KSSherman County2.29 inches84%
Kanorado, KS1.98 inches100%
Commerce City, COAdams County1.37 inches60%
The Pinery, CODouglas County1.34 inches100%
Denver, CODenver County1.3 inches34%
Castle Pines, CODouglas County1.24 inches64%
Castle Rock, CODouglas County1.22 inches25%
Thornton, COAdams County1.18 inches29%
Brick Center, CO1.15 inches57%
Todd Creek, COAdams County1.14 inches42%
Parker, CODouglas County1.12 inches41%
Arvada, COJefferson County0.95 inch42%
Wheat Ridge, COJefferson County0.89 inch51%
Ponderosa Park, COElbert County0.89 inch14%
Elizabeth, COElbert County0.89 inch56%
Northglenn, COAdams County0.82 inch8%
North Washington, CO0.8 inch100%
Castle Pines Village, CO0.79 inch82%

How big was the hail in Denver?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.3 inches inside the town limits of Denver. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.29 inches inside the limits of Goodland. The maximum estimates in Thornton, Arvada and Castle Rock were 1.22 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:50 p.m. and 9:10 p.m. MT on June 8, 2026. We used 164 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 8, 2026