Dodge City, Kansas Hail Report and Map: June 21, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Dodge City, KS on June 21, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.95 inches inside the town limits of Dodge City on June 21, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.41 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 5 miles southwest of Dodge City, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on June 20, 2026 and 10:55 p.m. CT on June 21, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Dodge City, KS on June 21, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 21, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.41 inches; strongest part of the swath about 5 miles southwest of Dodge City, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Dodge City1.95 inches
Share of Dodge City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:00 p.m. CT on June 20, 2026 and 10:55 p.m. CT on June 21, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Ford County (862 sq mi), Clark County (712 sq mi), Gray County (456 sq mi), Meade County (332 sq mi), Harper County (244 sq mi) and Kiowa County (136 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,894 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,160 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 21, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Cimarron, KSGray County2.12 inches100%
Ingalls, KS2.07 inches100%
Dodge City, KSFord County1.95 inches100%
Bucklin, KSFord County1.7 inches100%
Wilroads Gardens, KSFord County1.51 inches100%
Englewood, KS1.31 inches100%
Buffalo, OKHarper County1.17 inches96%
Montezuma, KSGray County1.01 inches100%
Meade, KSMeade County0.99 inch100%
Fort Dodge, KS0.97 inch100%
Ford, KS0.96 inch100%
Spearville, KSFord County0.87 inch100%
Ensign, KS0.86 inch100%

How big was the hail in Dodge City?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.95 inches inside the town limits of Dodge City. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.12 inches inside the limits of Cimarron. The maximum estimates in Meade, Buffalo and Montezuma were 1.17 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on June 20, 2026 and 10:55 p.m. CT on June 21, 2026. We used 77 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 21, 2026