El Paso, Texas Hail Report and Map: October 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in El Paso, TX on October 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.84 inches inside the town limits of El Paso on October 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 33% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.86 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 44 miles southeast of El Paso, TX.

Radar-estimated hail swath in El Paso, TX on October 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)October 24, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.86 inches; strongest part of the swath about 44 miles southeast of El Paso, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside El Paso1.84 inches
Share of El Paso with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch33%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hudspeth County (695 sq mi), Doña Ana County (460 sq mi), El Paso County (136 sq mi), Otero County (117 sq mi), Sierra County (110 sq mi) and Lincoln County (1 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,431 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 508 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on October 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Chaparral, NMDoña Ana County1.92 inches31%
El Paso, TXEl Paso County1.84 inches33%
Acala, TX1.83 inches100%
Westway, TXEl Paso County1.45 inches100%
Fort Hancock, TXHudspeth County1.11 inches68%
White Sands, NMDoña Ana County1.02 inches46%
Prado Verde, TX0.92 inch100%
Tornillo, TXEl Paso County0.75 inch92%

How big was the hail in El Paso?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.84 inches inside the town limits of El Paso. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.92 inches inside the limits of Chaparral. The maximum estimates in Fort Hancock, White Sands and Tornillo were 1.11 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for October 23, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the El Paso, TX report for October 23, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for October 24, 2026