Enid, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: May 29, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Enid, OK on May 29, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.94 inch inside the town limits of Enid on May 29, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 19% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.85 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 22 miles west of Enid, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:30 p.m. and 5:10 p.m. CT on May 29, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Enid, OK on May 29, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 29, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.85 inches; strongest part of the swath about 22 miles west of Enid, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Enid0.94 inch
Share of Enid with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch19%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:30 p.m. and 5:10 p.m. CT on May 29, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Garfield County (160 sq mi), Major County (141 sq mi), Grant County (45 sq mi), Alfalfa County (29 sq mi) and Kingfisher County (24 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 395 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 51 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 29, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Enid, OKGarfield County0.94 inch19%
Ringwood, OKMajor County0.88 inch100%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:30 p.m. and 5:10 p.m. CT on May 29, 2026. We used 62 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 29, 2026