Fort Worth, Texas Hail Report and Map: April 25, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Fort Worth, TX on April 25, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.02 inches inside the town limits of Fort Worth on April 25, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 34% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.78 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 98 miles northwest of Fort Worth, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:05 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on April 25, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Fort Worth, TX on April 25, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 25, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.78 inches; strongest part of the swath about 98 miles northwest of Fort Worth, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Fort Worth2.02 inches
Share of Fort Worth with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch34%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:05 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on April 25, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Wise County (378 sq mi), Clay County (348 sq mi), Jack County (300 sq mi), Tarrant County (218 sq mi), Archer County (216 sq mi) and Parker County (179 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,835 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 813 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 25, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Lakeside City, TXArcher County2.07 inches100%
Fort Worth, TXTarrant County2.02 inches34%
Benbrook, TXTarrant County2.02 inches86%
Paradise, TX1.81 inches100%
Wichita Falls, TXWichita County1.69 inches61%
Lakeside, TXTarrant County1.53 inches100%
Springtown, TXParker County1.49 inches100%
Holliday, TXArcher County1.47 inches99%
White Settlement, TXTarrant County1.36 inches100%
Bridgeport, TXWise County1.36 inches100%
Runaway Bay, TXWise County1.35 inches100%
Scotland, TX1.3 inches100%
Westover Hills, TXTarrant County1.28 inches100%
Lake Bridgeport, TX1.24 inches100%
Briar, TXWise County1.23 inches100%
Reno, TXParker County1.13 inches100%
Azle, TXTarrant County1.06 inches100%
Boyd, TXWise County1.02 inches100%
Sanctuary, TX0.96 inch100%
Bowie, TXMontague County0.95 inch94%
Carter, TX0.9 inch56%
Lake Worth, TXTarrant County0.88 inch100%
Pecan Acres, TXTarrant County0.85 inch48%
Westworth Village, TX0.82 inch97%
Jacksboro, TXJack County0.8 inch12%
Weatherford, TXParker County0.79 inch2%
Saginaw, TXTarrant County0.77 inch74%
Pleasant Valley, TX0.77 inch16%
Windthorst, TX0.76 inch26%
Newark, TXWise County0.75 inch78%

How big was the hail in Fort Worth?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.02 inches inside the town limits of Fort Worth. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.07 inches inside the limits of Lakeside City. The maximum estimates in Weatherford, Saginaw and White Settlement were 1.36 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:05 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on April 25, 2026. We used 530 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 25, 2026