Fort Worth, Texas Hail Report and Map: April 28, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Fort Worth, TX on April 28, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.08 inches inside the town limits of Fort Worth on April 28, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 17% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.52 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 59 miles south of Dallas, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:10 a.m. and 10:20 p.m. CT on April 28, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Fort Worth, TX on April 28, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 28, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.52 inches; strongest part of the swath about 59 miles south of Dallas, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Fort Worth1.08 inches
Share of Fort Worth with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch17%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:10 a.m. and 10:20 p.m. CT on April 28, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hill County (731 sq mi), Montague County (624 sq mi), Jack County (594 sq mi), Clay County (573 sq mi), Palo Pinto County (527 sq mi) and Atoka County (490 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 14,152 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 4,937 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 28, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Groesbeck, TXLimestone County3.05 inches100%
Itasca, TXHill County2.63 inches100%
Bellmead, TXMcLennan County2.61 inches100%
Aurora, TXWise County2.46 inches100%
Weatherford, TXParker County2.4 inches68%
Lacy-Lakeview, TXMcLennan County2.35 inches100%
Waco, TXMcLennan County2.3 inches30%
Davis, OKMurray County2.3 inches100%
Mineral Wells, TXPalo Pinto County2.22 inches74%
Rhome, TXWise County2.22 inches100%
Gholson, TXMcLennan County2.14 inches100%
Cleburne, TXJohnson County1.91 inches95%
Wynnewood, OKGarvin County1.88 inches100%
Sulphur, OKMurray County1.76 inches100%
Jacksboro, TXJack County1.57 inches100%
Bridgeport, TXWise County1.54 inches100%
Idabel, OKMcCurtain County1.5 inches96%
Briar, TXWise County1.5 inches81%
Burleson, TXJohnson County1.49 inches37%
Joshua, TXJohnson County1.39 inches96%
Hillsboro, TXHill County1.27 inches80%
Holdenville, OKHughes County1.27 inches57%
Pecan Acres, TXTarrant County1.22 inches82%
Graham, TXYoung County1.19 inches67%
Ardmore, OKCarter County1.14 inches29%
Lone Grove, OKCarter County1.13 inches61%
Durant, OKBryan County1.12 inches95%
Keene, TXJohnson County1.09 inches100%
Dallas, TXDallas County1.08 inches6%
Fort Worth, TXTarrant County1.08 inches17%
Keller, TXTarrant County1.04 inches89%
Irving, TXDallas County1.03 inches37%
Bowie, TXMontague County1 inch100%
North Richland Hills, TXTarrant County0.94 inch44%
Southlake, TXTarrant County0.93 inch49%
Colleyville, TXTarrant County0.89 inch70%
Wichita Falls, TXWichita County0.83 inch20%
Grapevine, TXTarrant County0.83 inch55%
Coppell, TXDallas County0.83 inch17%
Farmers Branch, TXDallas County0.76 inch23%

How big was the hail in Fort Worth?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.08 inches inside the town limits of Fort Worth. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 3.05 inches inside the limits of Groesbeck. The maximum estimates in Dallas, Irving and Waco were 2.3 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:10 a.m. and 10:20 p.m. CT on April 28, 2026. We used 978 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 28, 2026