Fremont, Nebraska Hail Report and Map: May 15, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Fremont, NE on May 15, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.98 inch inside the town limits of Fremont on May 15, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.52 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 8 miles north of Fremont, NE. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:30 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 15, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Fremont, NE on May 15, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 15, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.52 inches; strongest part of the swath about 8 miles north of Fremont, NE
Maximum radar estimate inside Fremont0.98 inch
Share of Fremont with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 9:30 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 15, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Washington County (161 sq mi), Dodge County (143 sq mi), Saunders County (124 sq mi), Harrison County (98 sq mi), Burt County (55 sq mi) and Douglas County (38 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 614 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 57 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 15, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Ames, NE1.06 inches100%
Nickerson, NE0.99 inch100%
Fremont, NEDodge County0.98 inch100%
Valley, NEDouglas County0.98 inch81%
Herman, NE0.95 inch100%
Morse Bluff, NE0.94 inch100%
Leshara, NE0.93 inch100%
Cedar Bluffs, NESaunders County0.78 inch100%

How big was the hail in Fremont?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.98 inch inside the town limits of Fremont. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.06 inches inside the limits of Ames. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:30 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 15, 2026. We used 69 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 15, 2026