Frisco, Texas Hail Report and Map: June 19, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Frisco, TX on June 19, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.96 inch inside the town limits of Frisco on June 19, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 63% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:35 a.m. and 7:05 a.m. CT on June 19, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Frisco, TX on June 19, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 19, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.06 inches; strongest part of the swath about 23 miles northwest of Frisco, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Frisco0.96 inch
Share of Frisco with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch63%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:35 a.m. and 7:05 a.m. CT on June 19, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Denton County (274 sq mi), Wise County (179 sq mi), Cooke County (170 sq mi), Collin County (93 sq mi), Montague County (76 sq mi) and Grayson County (70 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 876 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 6 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 19, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Prosper, TXCollin County1.05 inches38%
Little Elm, TXDenton County1.04 inches41%
Savannah, TXDenton County1.02 inches100%
Frisco, TXCollin County0.96 inch63%
Sanger, TXDenton County0.94 inch100%
Weston, TX0.92 inch100%
Gunter, TXWood County0.9 inch49%
Providence Village, TXDenton County0.82 inch97%
Denton, TXDenton County0.81 inch8%
Paloma Creek South, TXDenton County0.79 inch93%
Aubrey, TXDenton County0.78 inch57%

How big was the hail in Frisco?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.96 inch inside the town limits of Frisco. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.05 inches inside the limits of Prosper. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Corinth, TX: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:35 a.m. and 7:05 a.m. CT on June 19, 2026. We used 94 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 19, 2026