Gallup, New Mexico Hail Report and Map: October 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Gallup, NM on October 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.96 inches inside the town limits of Gallup on October 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 48% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.03 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 148 miles southwest of Gallup, NM.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Gallup, NM on October 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)October 22, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.03 inches; strongest part of the swath about 148 miles southwest of Gallup, NM
Maximum radar estimate inside Gallup1.96 inches
Share of Gallup with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch48%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Graham County (1,609 sq mi), Apache County (1,052 sq mi), Gila County (869 sq mi), Navajo County (659 sq mi), Greenlee County (535 sq mi) and McKinley County (320 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 5,371 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,502 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on October 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Catalpa Canyon, NM2.59 inches100%
Linden, AZNavajo County2.23 inches86%
Whiteriver, AZNavajo County2.17 inches78%
Rainbow City, AZNavajo County2.17 inches90%
Gallup, NMMcKinley County1.96 inches48%
North Fork, AZNavajo County1.86 inches34%
Fort Thomas, AZ1.8 inches70%
Church Rock, NMMcKinley County1.71 inches52%
Sundance, NM1.65 inches78%
Cedar Creek, AZ1.59 inches90%
Bylas, AZGraham County1.43 inches36%
White Cliffs, NM1.37 inches100%
Canyon Day, AZGila County1.35 inches72%
Fort Apache, AZ1.35 inches100%
Lake of the Woods, AZNavajo County1.26 inches78%
Clifton, AZGreenlee County1.21 inches62%
Taylor, AZNavajo County1.17 inches48%
Show Low, AZNavajo County1.16 inches32%
Pinedale, AZ1.11 inches59%
Pinetop-Lakeside, AZNavajo County1.06 inches33%
Snowflake, AZNavajo County1.02 inches32%
Cibecue, AZNavajo County0.97 inch100%
Alma, NM0.96 inch88%
Thatcher, AZGraham County0.94 inch55%
Pinehaven, NM0.9 inch22%
Morenci, AZGreenlee County0.88 inch92%
Safford, AZGraham County0.87 inch6%
Houck, AZApache County0.87 inch24%
Wheatfields, AZ0.87 inch51%
McNary, AZApache County0.86 inch24%
Oracle, AZPinal County0.85 inch39%
Wide Ruins, AZ0.85 inch100%
Mammoth, AZPinal County0.81 inch22%
Seven Mile, AZ0.79 inch26%
Mogollon, NM0.77 inch78%
White Mountain Lake, AZNavajo County0.75 inch8%
Bryce, AZ0.75 inch53%

How big was the hail in Gallup?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.96 inches inside the town limits of Gallup. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.59 inches inside the limits of Catalpa Canyon. The maximum estimates in Show Low, Safford and Snowflake were 1.16 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for October 22, 2026