Guthrie, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: June 26, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Guthrie, OK on June 26, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 3.17 inches inside the town limits of Guthrie on June 26, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 68% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.53 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles north of Edmond, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:55 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on June 26, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Guthrie, OK on June 26, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 26, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.53 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles north of Edmond, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Guthrie3.17 inches
Share of Guthrie with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch68%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:55 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on June 26, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Kingfisher County (399 sq mi), Logan County (380 sq mi), Garfield County (351 sq mi), Noble County (304 sq mi), Dewey County (258 sq mi) and Blaine County (226 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,305 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 917 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 26, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Guthrie, OKLogan County3.17 inches68%
Cedar Valley, OK2.6 inches100%
Breckenridge, OK2.37 inches54%
Twin Lakes, OK2.35 inches100%
Chandler, OKLincoln County2.02 inches76%
Fallis, OK1.94 inches100%
Meridian, OKStephens County1.69 inches100%
Warwick, OK1.67 inches98%
Fay, OK1.66 inches100%
Crescent, OKLogan County1.56 inches100%
Garber, OKGarfield County1.51 inches100%
Perry, OKNoble County1.49 inches100%
Hennessey, OKKingfisher County1.37 inches100%
Enid, OKGarfield County1.29 inches38%
Hitchcock, OK1.18 inches100%
Cimarron City, OK1.03 inches100%
Stillwater, OKPayne County1.02 inches18%
Lucien, OK0.96 inch100%
Cashion, OKKingfisher County0.93 inch39%
Mulhall, OK0.93 inch51%
Orlando, OK0.93 inch100%
Glencoe, OKPayne County0.87 inch100%
Dover, OK0.87 inch100%
North Enid, OKGarfield County0.83 inch40%
Sumner, OK0.8 inch100%
Morrison, OKNoble County0.78 inch86%
Mehan, OK0.78 inch100%

How big was the hail in Guthrie?

Radar estimated hail up to 3.17 inches inside the town limits of Guthrie. The maximum estimates in Enid, Stillwater and Perry were 1.49 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Edmond, OK: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:55 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on June 26, 2026. We used 707 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 26, 2026