Hampton, Virginia Hail Report and Map: June 14, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Hampton, VA on June 14, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.15 inches inside the town limits of Hampton on June 14, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 43% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.48 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles northwest of Norfolk, VA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:20 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on June 14, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Hampton, VA on June 14, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 14, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.48 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles northwest of Norfolk, VA
Maximum radar estimate inside Hampton1.15 inches
Share of Hampton with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch43%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:20 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on June 14, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hampton city (26 sq mi), Suffolk city (12 sq mi), Newport News city (7 sq mi), Isle of Wight County (6 sq mi) and Poquoson city (5 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 84 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 7 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 14, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Hampton, VACity of Hampton1.15 inches43%
Newport News, VACity of Newport News1.13 inches10%
Suffolk, VACity of Suffolk0.78 inch3%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Norfolk, VA: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles northwest of town
  • Chesapeake, VA: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles northwest of town
  • East Hampton, VA: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles southwest of town
  • Portsmouth Heights, VA: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles northwest of town
  • Portsmouth, VA: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles northwest of town
  • Poquoson, VA: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:20 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on June 14, 2026. We used 10 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 14, 2026