Hibbing, Minnesota Hail Report and Map: June 29, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Hibbing, MN on June 29, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.1 inches inside the town limits of Hibbing on June 29, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 53% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.79 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 57 miles east of Hibbing, MN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:40 a.m. and 2:45 p.m. CT on June 29, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Hibbing, MN on June 29, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 29, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.79 inches; strongest part of the swath about 57 miles east of Hibbing, MN
Maximum radar estimate inside Hibbing1.1 inches
Share of Hibbing with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch53%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:40 a.m. and 2:45 p.m. CT on June 29, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)St. Louis County (994 sq mi), Itasca County (735 sq mi), Cass County (139 sq mi), Lake County (128 sq mi) and Aitkin County (35 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,250 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 147 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 29, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Taconite, MNItasca County1.44 inches97%
Marble, MNItasca County1.42 inches100%
Nashwauk, MNItasca County1.35 inches95%
Bovey, MNItasca County1.17 inches100%
Coleraine, MNItasca County1.11 inches64%
Hibbing, MNSaint Louis County1.1 inches53%
Mountain Iron, MNSaint Louis County1.1 inches64%
Buhl, MNSaint Louis County1.05 inches100%
Kinney, MN1.04 inches100%
Calumet, MN1.02 inches100%
Silver Bay, MNLake County0.98 inch38%
Ball Club, MN0.96 inch100%
Grand Rapids, MNItasca County0.85 inch70%
Chisholm, MNSaint Louis County0.85 inch52%
Keewatin, MNItasca County0.85 inch83%
Warba, MN0.83 inch100%
Babbitt, MNSaint Louis County0.81 inch20%
Rice Lake, MN0.76 inch52%

How big was the hail in Hibbing?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.1 inches inside the town limits of Hibbing. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.44 inches inside the limits of Taconite. The maximum estimates in Grand Rapids, Chisholm and Babbitt were 0.85 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:40 a.m. and 2:45 p.m. CT on June 29, 2026. We used 21 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 29, 2026