Hutchinson, Kansas Hail Report and Map: May 18, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Hutchinson, KS on May 18, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.06 inches inside the town limits of Hutchinson on May 18, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.8 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 27 miles west of Wichita, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:25 p.m. CT on May 17, 2026 and 10:20 p.m. CT on May 18, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Hutchinson, KS on May 18, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 18, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.8 inches; strongest part of the swath about 27 miles west of Wichita, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Hutchinson2.06 inches
Share of Hutchinson with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:25 p.m. CT on May 17, 2026 and 10:20 p.m. CT on May 18, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Reno County (1,180 sq mi), Kingman County (756 sq mi), Stafford County (661 sq mi), Sumner County (600 sq mi), Dickinson County (587 sq mi) and Marshall County (581 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 19,454 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 6,281 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 18, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Fairbury, NEJefferson County2.48 inches96%
Ogden, KSRiley County2.21 inches100%
Hutchinson, KSReno County2.06 inches100%
Manhattan, KSRiley County1.89 inches100%
Kingman, KSKingman County1.57 inches100%
Junction City, KSGeary County1.52 inches100%
Halstead, KSHarvey County1.47 inches100%
Bedford, IATaylor County1.38 inches100%
Herington, KSMorris County1.35 inches75%
Newton, KSHarvey County1.31 inches97%
Haven, KSReno County1.31 inches100%
Wellington, KSSumner County1.3 inches55%
Beatrice, NEGage County1.28 inches100%
Pawnee City, NEPawnee County1.28 inches100%
Grandview Plaza, KSGeary County1.24 inches100%
Tecumseh, NEJohnson County1.22 inches100%
Wichita, KSSedgwick County1.2 inches22%
Wakefield, KSClay County1.2 inches100%
Pratt, KSPratt County1.19 inches78%
Kinsley, KSEdwards County1.14 inches100%
Enterprise, KSDickinson County1.1 inches100%
Chapman, KSDickinson County1.09 inches100%
Maize, KSSedgwick County1.07 inches100%
Nickerson, KSReno County1.07 inches100%
Conway Springs, KSSumner County1.06 inches100%
South Hutchinson, KSReno County1.05 inches100%
Mount Hope, KSSedgwick County1.02 inches100%
Wymore, NEGage County1.01 inches100%
Buhler, KSReno County1.01 inches100%
Salina, KSSaline County0.99 inch66%
Valley Center, KSSedgwick County0.96 inch100%
Auburn, NENemaha County0.95 inch100%
Mount Ayr, IARinggold County0.94 inch100%
Park City, KSSedgwick County0.91 inch82%
Ellsworth, KSEllsworth County0.91 inch100%
Sterling, KSRice County0.91 inch100%
Seward, NESeward County0.85 inch71%
Augusta, KSButler County0.83 inch82%
Sedgwick, KSHarvey County0.83 inch100%
Mulvane, KSSumner County0.8 inch92%

How big was the hail in Hutchinson?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.06 inches inside the town limits of Hutchinson. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.48 inches inside the limits of Fairbury. The maximum estimates in Wichita, Manhattan and Salina were 1.89 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:25 p.m. CT on May 17, 2026 and 10:20 p.m. CT on May 18, 2026. We used 3,422 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 18, 2026