Laredo, Texas Hail Report and Map: May 27, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Laredo, TX on May 27, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.29 inches inside the town limits of Laredo on May 27, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 29% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.19 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 52 miles west of Laredo, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:15 p.m. CT on May 26, 2026 and 3:45 a.m. CT on May 27, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Laredo, TX on May 27, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 27, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.19 inches; strongest part of the swath about 52 miles west of Laredo, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Laredo1.29 inches
Share of Laredo with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch29%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:15 p.m. CT on May 26, 2026 and 3:45 a.m. CT on May 27, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Webb County (739 sq mi), Duval County (512 sq mi), Nueces County (128 sq mi), Jim Wells County (106 sq mi), McMullen County (12 sq mi) and La Salle County (4 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 3,517 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 516 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 27, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
La Moca Ranch, TX1.71 inches100%
Los Huisaches, TX1.7 inches100%
Laredo, TXWebb County1.29 inches29%
Alice, TXJim Wells County0.96 inch79%
Rancho Banquete, TX0.82 inch100%
Sunset Acres, TX0.81 inch100%
Bonanza Hills, TX0.81 inch100%
Four Points, TX0.81 inch100%
Banquete, TXNueces County0.79 inch100%

How big was the hail in Laredo?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.29 inches inside the town limits of Laredo. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.71 inches inside the limits of La Moca Ranch. The maximum estimates in Alice, Banquete and Rancho Banquete were 0.96 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:15 p.m. CT on May 26, 2026 and 3:45 a.m. CT on May 27, 2026. We used 57 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 27, 2026