Mesquite, Texas Hail Report and Map: March 8, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Mesquite, TX on March 8, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.66 inches inside the town limits of Mesquite on March 8, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.8 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 458 miles south of Mesquite, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:35 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. CT on March 7, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Mesquite, TX on March 8, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 8, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.8 inches; strongest part of the swath about 458 miles south of Mesquite, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Mesquite1.66 inches
Share of Mesquite with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 10:35 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. CT on March 7, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Starr County (320 sq mi) and Zapata County (5 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 948 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 463 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 8, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Rio Grande City, TXStarr County3.8 inches98%
San Fernando, TX3.8 inches100%
Roma, TXStarr County3.66 inches100%
Evergreen, TX3.66 inches100%
Ramos, TX3.66 inches100%
Rancho Viejo, TXCameron County3.31 inches100%
El Cenizo, TXWebb County2.75 inches100%
La Esperanza, TX2.74 inches100%
Sunset, TX2.7 inches100%
Las Lomas, TXStarr County2.39 inches100%
Santa Cruz, TX2.39 inches100%
Moraida, TX2.31 inches100%
Miguel Barrera, TX2.28 inches100%
Los Ebanos, TX2.28 inches100%
Hilltop, TX2.28 inches100%
San Juan, TXHidalgo County2.09 inches100%
Fronton, TX2.09 inches100%
El Mesquite, TX2.03 inches100%
Santa Rosa, TXCameron County2.02 inches100%
Garza-Salinas II, TXStarr County1.94 inches100%
El Refugio, TX1.94 inches100%
Escobares, TXStarr County1.93 inches100%
Loma Linda West, TX1.87 inches100%
La Escondida, TX1.75 inches100%
Mesquite, TXDallas County1.66 inches100%
La Puerta, TXStarr County1.48 inches100%
El Quiote, TX1.42 inches100%
La Chuparosa, TX1.39 inches100%
La Rosita, TX1.39 inches100%
Martinez, TX1.32 inches100%
Anacua, TX1.31 inches100%
El Castillo, TX1.25 inches100%
Salineño, TX1.2 inches100%
Valle Vista, TX1.09 inches83%
Salineño North, TX1.06 inches100%
Zarate, TX1.02 inches100%
Mikes, TX1.02 inches100%
Falconaire, TX0.83 inch100%
Casa Blanca, TX0.83 inch100%
Buena Vista, TX0.83 inch100%

How big was the hail in Mesquite?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.66 inches inside the town limits of Mesquite. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 3.8 inches inside the limits of Rio Grande City. The maximum estimates in San Juan, El Cenizo and Las Lomas were 2.75 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:35 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. CT on March 7, 2026. We used 21 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 8, 2026