Newport News, Virginia Hail Report and Map: June 23, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Newport News, VA on June 23, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.96 inch inside the town limits of Newport News on June 23, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 16% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.7 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 22 miles west of Newport News, VA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:00 p.m. and 1:55 p.m. ET on June 23, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Newport News, VA on June 23, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 23, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.7 inches; strongest part of the swath about 22 miles west of Newport News, VA
Maximum radar estimate inside Newport News0.96 inch
Share of Newport News with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch16%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:00 p.m. and 1:55 p.m. ET on June 23, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Surry County (36 sq mi), Isle of Wight County (26 sq mi), Newport News city (11 sq mi), Sussex County (10 sq mi), Southampton County (2 sq mi) and York County (1 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 106 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 11 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 23, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Rushmere, VAIsle of Wight County1.45 inches62%
Newport News, VACity of Newport News0.96 inch16%
Wakefield, VASussex County0.79 inch100%

How big was the hail in Newport News?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.96 inch inside the town limits of Newport News. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.45 inches inside the limits of Rushmere. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:00 p.m. and 1:55 p.m. ET on June 23, 2026. We used 26 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 23, 2026