Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: May 8, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Oklahoma City, OK on May 8, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.3 inches inside the town limits of Oklahoma City on May 8, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 46% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.5 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles south of Oklahoma City, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:00 p.m. and 7:45 p.m. CT on May 8, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Oklahoma City, OK on May 8, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 8, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.5 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles south of Oklahoma City, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Oklahoma City2.3 inches
Share of Oklahoma City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch46%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:00 p.m. and 7:45 p.m. CT on May 8, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Canadian County (248 sq mi), Cleveland County (221 sq mi), Oklahoma County (191 sq mi), Kingfisher County (80 sq mi), McClain County (80 sq mi) and Grady County (58 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 948 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 242 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 8, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Slaughterville, OKCleveland County2.48 inches28%
Oklahoma City, OKOklahoma County2.3 inches46%
Norman, OKCleveland County2.29 inches34%
Yukon, OKCanadian County2 inches90%
El Reno, OKCanadian County1.82 inches22%
Mustang, OKCanadian County1.51 inches65%
Del City, OKOklahoma County1.29 inches96%
Okarche, OKCanadian County1.03 inches92%
Etowah, OK0.95 inch79%
Valley Brook, OKOklahoma County0.94 inch100%
Rosedale, OK0.91 inch100%
Midwest City, OKOklahoma County0.83 inch20%
Purcell, OKMcClain County0.81 inch48%
Moore, OKCleveland County0.8 inch23%
Tuttle, OKGrady County0.8 inch95%
Piedmont, OKCanadian County0.77 inch32%
Smith Village, OK0.76 inch100%
Newcastle, OKMcClain County0.75 inch31%

How big was the hail in Oklahoma City?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.3 inches inside the town limits of Oklahoma City. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.48 inches inside the limits of Slaughterville. The maximum estimates in Moore, Midwest City and Del City were 1.29 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:00 p.m. and 7:45 p.m. CT on May 8, 2026. We used 270 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 8, 2026