Pearland, Texas Hail Report and Map: May 1, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Pearland, TX on May 1, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.65 inches inside the town limits of Pearland on May 1, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 79% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 30, 2026 and 4:00 a.m. CT on May 1, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Pearland, TX on May 1, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 1, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.65 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles south of Houston, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Pearland1.65 inches
Share of Pearland with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch79%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 30, 2026 and 4:00 a.m. CT on May 1, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Fort Bend County (133 sq mi), Harris County (57 sq mi), Brazoria County (36 sq mi), Austin County (12 sq mi), Wharton County (8 sq mi) and Galveston County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 266 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 50 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 1, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Pearland, TXBrazoria County1.65 inches79%
Houston, TXHarris County1.33 inches6%
Orchard, TX1.32 inches100%
Sugar Land, TXFort Bend County1.29 inches60%
Missouri City, TXFort Bend County1.29 inches50%
Friendswood, TXGalveston County1.27 inches17%
Brookside Village, TXBrazoria County1.1 inches82%
Richmond, TXFort Bend County1.01 inches33%
Fresno, TXFort Bend County0.85 inch17%
Fifth Street, TXFort Bend County0.85 inch96%
Pecan Grove, TXFort Bend County0.83 inch47%
Rosenberg, TXFort Bend County0.81 inch5%
Pasadena, TXHarris County0.8 inch14%
Wallis, TXAustin County0.78 inch83%

How big was the hail in Pearland?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.65 inches inside the town limits of Pearland. The maximum estimates in Pasadena, Rosenberg and Fresno were 0.85 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • South Houston, TX: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles southwest of town
  • League City, TX: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles west of town
  • Deer Park, TX: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southwest of town
  • Alvin, TX: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles north of town
  • Sienna Plantation, TX: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northeast of town
  • Webster, TX: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles west of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 30, 2026 and 4:00 a.m. CT on May 1, 2026. We used 70 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 1, 2026