Pekin, Illinois Hail Report and Map: April 3, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Pekin, IL on April 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.88 inch inside the town limits of Pekin on April 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 21% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.39 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 22 miles southwest of Pekin, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:50 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on April 3, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Pekin, IL on April 3, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 3, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.39 inches; strongest part of the swath about 22 miles southwest of Pekin, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Pekin0.88 inch
Share of Pekin with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch21%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:50 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on April 3, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Tazewell County (162 sq mi), Mason County (149 sq mi), McLean County (26 sq mi), Woodford County (12 sq mi) and Fulton County (6 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 353 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 132 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 3, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Manito, ILMason County1.79 inches87%
Forest City, IL1.61 inches100%
Topeka, IL1.14 inches100%
Tremont, ILTazewell County0.95 inch64%
Green Valley, ILTazewell County0.89 inch100%
Pekin, ILTazewell County0.88 inch21%
Danvers, ILMcLean County0.85 inch86%
Havana, ILMason County0.75 inch69%

How big was the hail in Pekin?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.88 inch inside the town limits of Pekin. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.79 inches inside the limits of Manito. The maximum estimates in Havana, Tremont and Danvers were 0.95 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:50 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on April 3, 2026. We used 150 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 3, 2026