Riviera Beach, Florida Hail Report and Map: October 23, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Riviera Beach, FL on October 23, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.04 inches inside the town limits of Riviera Beach on October 23, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 38% of the town.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Riviera Beach, FL on October 23, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)October 23, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.04 inches; strongest part of the swath about 6 miles north of West Palm Beach, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Riviera Beach2.04 inches
Share of Riviera Beach with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch38%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Palm Beach County (15 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 40 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 20 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on October 23, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Riviera Beach, FLPalm Beach County2.04 inches38%
North Palm Beach, FLPalm Beach County1.8 inches85%
Palm Beach Shores, FLPalm Beach County1.79 inches100%
Lake Park, FLPalm Beach County1.67 inches58%
Palm Beach Gardens, FLPalm Beach County0.83 inch4%
Cabana Colony, FL0.77 inch15%

How big was the hail in Riviera Beach?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.04 inches inside the town limits of Riviera Beach. The maximum estimates in Palm Beach Gardens and Cabana Colony were 0.83 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • West Palm Beach, FL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles north of town
  • Jupiter, FL: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles south of town
  • The Acreage, FL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles east of town
  • Royal Palm Beach, FL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northeast of town
  • Lake Worth Beach, FL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles north of town
  • Greenacres City, FL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles northeast of town
  • Palm Springs, FL: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles north of town
  • Lake Worth Corridor, FL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles north of town

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for October 23, 2026