Salt Lake City, Utah Hail Report and Map: June 27, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Salt Lake City, UT on June 27, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.93 inch inside the town limits of Salt Lake City on June 27, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 29% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.19 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 10 miles northeast of Salt Lake City, UT.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Salt Lake City, UT on June 27, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 27, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.19 inches; strongest part of the swath about 10 miles northeast of Salt Lake City, UT
Maximum radar estimate inside Salt Lake City0.93 inch
Share of Salt Lake City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch29%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Morgan County (38 sq mi), Salt Lake County (37 sq mi), Summit County (21 sq mi) and Davis County (16 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 109 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 27, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake County0.93 inch29%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Bountiful, UT: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles east of town
  • Centerville, UT: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles southeast of town
  • Woods Cross, UT: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles east of town
  • Millcreek, UT: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northeast of town
  • Holladay, UT: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles north of town
  • South Salt Lake, UT: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles northeast of town
  • Farmington, UT: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles southeast of town
  • East Millcreek, UT: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles north of town

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 27, 2026