San Angelo, Texas Hail Report and Map: April 15, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in San Angelo, TX on April 15, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.58 inches inside the town limits of San Angelo on April 15, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 18% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.02 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles northeast of San Angelo, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:55 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. CT on April 15, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in San Angelo, TX on April 15, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 15, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.02 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles northeast of San Angelo, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside San Angelo1.58 inches
Share of San Angelo with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch18%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:55 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. CT on April 15, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Tom Green County (107 sq mi), Runnels County (74 sq mi), Coke County (6 sq mi) and Concho County (5 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 188 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 60 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 15, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Miles, TXRunnels County1.82 inches100%
San Angelo, TXTom Green County1.58 inches18%

How big was the hail in San Angelo?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.58 inches inside the town limits of San Angelo. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.82 inches inside the limits of Miles. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:55 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. CT on April 15, 2026. We used 43 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 15, 2026