Sioux City, Iowa Hail Report and Map: June 30, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Sioux City, IA on June 30, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.3 inches inside the town limits of Sioux City on June 30, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 55% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.14 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 65 miles southwest of Sioux City, IA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on June 29, 2026 and 3:40 a.m. CT on June 30, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Sioux City, IA on June 30, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 30, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.14 inches; strongest part of the swath about 65 miles southwest of Sioux City, IA
Maximum radar estimate inside Sioux City1.3 inches
Share of Sioux City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch55%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:05 p.m. CT on June 29, 2026 and 3:40 a.m. CT on June 30, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Dixon County (350 sq mi), Wayne County (346 sq mi), Sioux County (338 sq mi), Pierce County (334 sq mi), Antelope County (315 sq mi) and Jackson County (284 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 4,326 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,043 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 30, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Hadar, NE2.44 inches100%
Norfolk, NEMadison County1.91 inches78%
Battle Creek, NEMadison County1.91 inches100%
Hoskins, NE1.88 inches100%
Winside, NE1.81 inches100%
Spalding, NE1.55 inches100%
Sioux City, IAWoodbury County1.3 inches55%
Dakota City, NEDakota County1.3 inches100%
Raeville, NE1.3 inches100%
Burbank, SD1.27 inches100%
Sioux Center, IASioux County1.16 inches98%
Carroll, NE1.14 inches100%
Wayne, NEWayne County1.11 inches100%
Elgin, NEAntelope County1.09 inches100%
Petersburg, NE1.07 inches100%
Wakefield, NEDixon County1.06 inches100%
Concord, NE1.04 inches100%
Meadow Grove, NE1.02 inches100%
South Sioux City, NEDakota County1 inch61%
Dixon, NE0.97 inch100%
Laurel, NECedar County0.92 inch93%
Sibley, IAOsceola County0.91 inch100%
Oakdale, NE0.9 inch100%
Hospers, IASioux County0.87 inch100%
Round Lake, MN0.87 inch100%
Vermillion, SDClay County0.84 inch50%
Boyden, IASioux County0.82 inch79%
Woodland Park, NE0.82 inch100%
Milford, IADickinson County0.81 inch85%
North Sioux City, SDUnion County0.81 inch100%
Tilden, NEMadison County0.81 inch100%
Hawarden, IASioux County0.8 inch94%
Emerson, NEDixon County0.8 inch87%
Bingham Lake, MN0.8 inch98%
Ord, NEValley County0.78 inch12%
Hull, IASioux County0.77 inch100%
Pierce, NEPierce County0.76 inch100%
Okabena, MN0.76 inch100%
Dakota Dunes, SDUnion County0.75 inch100%
Ashton, IA0.75 inch97%

How big was the hail in Sioux City?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.3 inches inside the town limits of Sioux City. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.44 inches inside the limits of Hadar. The maximum estimates in Norfolk, South Sioux City and Vermillion were 1.91 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on June 29, 2026 and 3:40 a.m. CT on June 30, 2026. We used 489 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 30, 2026