Sioux Falls, South Dakota Hail Report and Map: May 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Sioux Falls, SD on May 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.77 inch inside the town limits of Sioux Falls on May 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 13% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.5 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 64 miles southwest of Sioux Falls, SD. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:40 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 24, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Sioux Falls, SD on May 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 24, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.5 inches; strongest part of the swath about 64 miles southwest of Sioux Falls, SD
Maximum radar estimate inside Sioux Falls0.77 inch
Share of Sioux Falls with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch13%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:40 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 24, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hutchinson County (364 sq mi), Yankton County (182 sq mi), Turner County (173 sq mi), Bon Homme County (134 sq mi), McCook County (132 sq mi) and Minnehaha County (106 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,227 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 358 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Tripp, SDHutchinson County1.64 inches100%
Freeman, SDHutchinson County1.5 inches85%
Kaylor, SD1.47 inches100%
Scotland, SDBon Homme County1.37 inches100%
Harrisburg, SDLincoln County1.26 inches28%
Yankton, SDYankton County1.2 inches23%
Menno, SDHutchinson County1.07 inches100%
Greenwood Colony, SD1.07 inches70%
Wolf Creek Colony, SD1.04 inches100%
Utica, SD1.02 inches100%
Chancellor, SD0.99 inch100%
Lesterville, SD0.95 inch100%
Parker, SDTurner County0.91 inch33%
Canistota, SDMcCook County0.87 inch36%
Inwood, IALyon County0.85 inch49%
Sioux Falls, SDMinnehaha County0.77 inch13%

How big was the hail in Sioux Falls?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.77 inch inside the town limits of Sioux Falls. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.64 inches inside the limits of Tripp. The maximum estimates in Parker, Inwood and Canistota were 0.91 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:40 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 24, 2026. We used 126 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 24, 2026