Sioux Falls, South Dakota Hail Report and Map: May 31, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Sioux Falls, SD on May 31, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.95 inch inside the town limits of Sioux Falls on May 31, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 45% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.53 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 40 miles south of Sioux Falls, SD. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:05 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 31, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Sioux Falls, SD on May 31, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 31, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.53 inches; strongest part of the swath about 40 miles south of Sioux Falls, SD
Maximum radar estimate inside Sioux Falls0.95 inch
Share of Sioux Falls with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch45%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:05 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 31, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Clay County (268 sq mi), Union County (234 sq mi), Lincoln County (198 sq mi), McCook County (190 sq mi), Turner County (179 sq mi) and Minnehaha County (152 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,594 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 507 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 31, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Emery, SD1.59 inches100%
Burbank, SD1.58 inches100%
Humboldt, SDMinnehaha County1.45 inches100%
Akron, IAPlymouth County1.26 inches100%
Hartford, SDMinnehaha County1.19 inches100%
Davis, SD1.17 inches100%
Oak Lane Colony, SD1.14 inches100%
Elk Point, SDUnion County1.07 inches81%
Richland, SD1.02 inches97%
Jefferson, SDUnion County0.97 inch100%
Sioux Falls, SDMinnehaha County0.95 inch45%
Parker, SDTurner County0.91 inch78%
Vilas, SD0.89 inch89%
Viborg, SDTurner County0.87 inch86%
Vermillion, SDClay County0.84 inch7%
Larchwood, IALyon County0.8 inch100%
Canistota, SDMcCook County0.78 inch64%
Montrose, SD0.77 inch83%

How big was the hail in Sioux Falls?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.95 inch inside the town limits of Sioux Falls. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.59 inches inside the limits of Emery. The maximum estimates in Vermillion, Elk Point and Parker were 1.07 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:05 p.m. and 10:45 p.m. CT on May 31, 2026. We used 230 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 31, 2026