Sullivan, Illinois Hail Report and Map: March 26, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Sullivan, IL on March 26, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Sullivan on March 26, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 77% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.24 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles south of Decatur, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 8:10 p.m. and 10:10 p.m. CT on March 26, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Sullivan, IL on March 26, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 26, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.24 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles south of Decatur, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Sullivan1.02 inches
Share of Sullivan with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch77%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 8:10 p.m. and 10:10 p.m. CT on March 26, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Christian County (246 sq mi), Shelby County (169 sq mi), Moultrie County (46 sq mi), Macon County (40 sq mi), Sangamon County (31 sq mi) and Morgan County (4 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 532 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 77 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 26, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Moweaqua, ILShelby County1.69 inches100%
Blue Mound, ILMacon County1.11 inches81%
Sullivan, ILMoultrie County1.02 inches77%
Taylorville, ILChristian County0.84 inch54%

How big was the hail in Sullivan?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Sullivan. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.69 inches inside the limits of Moweaqua. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Decatur, IL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles south of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 8:10 p.m. and 10:10 p.m. CT on March 26, 2026. We used 34 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 26, 2026