Trenton, Missouri Hail Report and Map: May 16, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Trenton, MO on May 16, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 3.26 inches inside the town limits of Trenton on May 16, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.63 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 72 miles east of Maryville, MO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:30 a.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on May 16, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Trenton, MO on May 16, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 16, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.63 inches; strongest part of the swath about 72 miles east of Maryville, MO
Maximum radar estimate inside Trenton3.26 inches
Share of Trenton with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 10:30 a.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on May 16, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Harrison County (546 sq mi), Taylor County (463 sq mi), Grundy County (440 sq mi), Ringgold County (406 sq mi), Sullivan County (399 sq mi) and Gentry County (394 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 4,690 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 2,084 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 16, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Trenton, MOGrundy County3.26 inches100%
Laredo, MO2.72 inches100%
Mount Moriah, MO2.19 inches100%
Nodaway, IA2.12 inches100%
Red Oak, IAMontgomery County1.98 inches100%
Linneus, MO1.86 inches100%
Mount Ayr, IARinggold County1.8 inches100%
Tindall, MO1.71 inches100%
Purdin, MO1.67 inches100%
Benton, IA1.62 inches100%
Sharpsburg, IA1.59 inches100%
Delphos, IA1.59 inches100%
New Hampton, MO1.49 inches100%
Stanton, IAMontgomery County1.43 inches100%
Gravity, IA1.43 inches100%
Brimson, MO1.41 inches100%
Chula, MO1.36 inches100%
Gilman City, MO1.31 inches100%
Osgood, MO1.28 inches100%
Albany, MOGentry County1.26 inches100%
Lamoni, IADecatur County1.24 inches92%
Conway, IA1.24 inches100%
Villisca, IAMontgomery County1.19 inches100%
Coffey, MO1.19 inches100%
Griswold, IACass County1.18 inches100%
Spickard, MO1.14 inches100%
Denver, MO1.12 inches100%
Elliott, IA1.1 inches100%
Eagleville, MO1.06 inches100%
Bethany, MOHarrison County1.05 inches97%
Jameson, MO1.02 inches100%
Sheridan, MO0.95 inch100%
Maryville, MONodaway County0.93 inch88%
Bedford, IATaylor County0.83 inch79%
Grant City, MOWorth County0.82 inch100%
Redding, IA0.82 inch100%
Pollock, MO0.79 inch100%
Conception, MO0.78 inch100%
New Market, IA0.78 inch100%
Jamesport, MODaviess County0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Trenton?

Radar estimated hail up to 3.26 inches inside the town limits of Trenton. The maximum estimates in Maryville, Red Oak and Bethany were 1.98 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:30 a.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on May 16, 2026. We used 1,073 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 16, 2026