Tulsa, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: March 6, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Tulsa, OK on March 6, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.03 inches inside the town limits of Tulsa on March 6, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 20% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.33 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 127 miles northeast of Oklahoma City, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:05 p.m. and 10:05 p.m. CT on March 6, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Tulsa, OK on March 6, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 6, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.33 inches; strongest part of the swath about 127 miles northeast of Oklahoma City, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Tulsa1.03 inches
Share of Tulsa with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch20%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:05 p.m. and 10:05 p.m. CT on March 6, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Mayes County (270 sq mi), Rogers County (255 sq mi), Creek County (209 sq mi), Tulsa County (207 sq mi), Lincoln County (172 sq mi) and Pottawatomie County (112 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,002 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 208 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 6, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Tiawah, OK1.64 inches100%
Oklahoma City, OKOklahoma County1.48 inches2%
Claremore, OKRogers County1.43 inches16%
McLoud, OKPottawatomie County1.33 inches71%
Gregory, OK1.28 inches100%
Inola, OKRogers County1.26 inches62%
Broken Arrow, OKTulsa County1.24 inches66%
Norman, OKCleveland County1.16 inches14%
Pryor Creek, OKMayes County1.13 inches100%
Stroud, OKLincoln County1.07 inches92%
Tulsa, OKTulsa County1.03 inches20%
Sand Springs, OKTulsa County1.03 inches43%
Collinsville, OKTulsa County1.02 inches79%
Fair Oaks, OK0.98 inch55%
Boley, OKOkfuskee County0.89 inch79%
Fidelity, MO0.89 inch64%
Zena, OK0.87 inch100%
Drowning Creek, OK0.87 inch100%
Dennis, OK0.87 inch48%
Wanette, OK0.84 inch100%
Depew, OK0.84 inch89%
Dodge, OK0.83 inch62%
Owasso, OKTulsa County0.82 inch15%
Chouteau, OKMayes County0.82 inch46%
Elmore City, OKGarvin County0.81 inch100%
Ratliff City, OK0.81 inch100%
Cayuga, OK0.81 inch92%
Catoosa, OKRogers County0.8 inch55%
Paoli, OKGarvin County0.8 inch50%
Shawnee, OKPottawatomie County0.78 inch2%

How big was the hail in Tulsa?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.03 inches inside the town limits of Tulsa. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.64 inches inside the limits of Tiawah. The maximum estimates in Owasso, Shawnee and Sand Springs were 1.03 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:05 p.m. and 10:05 p.m. CT on March 6, 2026. We used 140 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 6, 2026