Zionsville, Indiana Hail Report and Map: April 14, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Zionsville, IN on April 14, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.76 inch inside the town limits of Zionsville on April 14, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 12% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.9 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 16 miles west of Zionsville, IN.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Zionsville, IN on April 14, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 14, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.9 inches; strongest part of the swath about 16 miles west of Zionsville, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Zionsville0.76 inch
Share of Zionsville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch12%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Boone County (79 sq mi) and Montgomery County (25 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 103 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 24 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 14, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Advance, INBoone County1.31 inches100%
New Ross, IN0.83 inch100%
Zionsville, INBoone County0.76 inch12%
Whitestown, INBoone County0.76 inch13%

How big was the hail in Zionsville?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.76 inch inside the town limits of Zionsville. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.31 inches inside the limits of Advance. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Lebanon, IN: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles southwest of town
  • Brownsburg, IN: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles northwest of town
  • Fairfield Heights, IN: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northwest of town

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 14, 2026