Alton, Texas Hail Report and Map: August 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Alton, TX on August 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.31 inches inside the town limits of Alton on August 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 98% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.88 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 19 miles northwest of Alton, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:25 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. CT on August 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Alton, TX on August 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 2, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.88 inches; strongest part of the swath about 19 miles northwest of Alton, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Alton1.31 inches
Share of Alton with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch98%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:25 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. CT on August 2, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hidalgo County (113 sq mi) and Starr County (79 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 349 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 28 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Alton, TXHidalgo County1.31 inches98%
La Homa, TXHidalgo County1.23 inches76%
Doffing, TXHidalgo County1.1 inches58%
Palmhurst, TXHidalgo County0.96 inch95%
West Sharyland, TXHidalgo County0.87 inch100%
Santa Anna, TXColeman County0.78 inch38%

How big was the hail in Alton?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.31 inches inside the town limits of Alton. The maximum estimates in Santa Anna were 0.78 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:25 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. CT on August 2, 2026. We used 28 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.