Aurora, Illinois Hail Report and Map: March 30, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Aurora, IL on March 30, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.69 inches inside the town limits of Aurora on March 30, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 59% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.02 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 15 miles west of Aurora, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:10 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 30, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Aurora, IL on March 30, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 30, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.02 inches; strongest part of the swath about 15 miles west of Aurora, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Aurora1.69 inches
Share of Aurora with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch59%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 9:10 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 30, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Kane County (153 sq mi), DuPage County (119 sq mi), Kendall County (84 sq mi), Will County (72 sq mi), DeKalb County (71 sq mi) and Cook County (53 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 548 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 94 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 30, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Big Rock, ILKane County1.75 inches83%
Aurora, ILKane County1.69 inches59%
Montgomery, ILKane County1.56 inches99%
Oswego, ILKendall County1.48 inches90%
Boulder Hill, ILKendall County1.46 inches100%
Hinckley, ILDeKalb County1.34 inches100%
Sugar Grove, ILKane County1.29 inches81%
Romeoville, ILWill County1.28 inches63%
Downers Grove, ILDuPage County1.27 inches41%
Lombard, ILDuPage County1.27 inches96%
Lemont, ILCook County1.24 inches100%
Geneva, ILKane County1.1 inches98%
Yorkville, ILKendall County1.09 inches56%
St. Charles, ILKane County1.08 inches77%
Naperville, ILDuPage County1.05 inches39%
Bolingbrook, ILWill County1.05 inches70%
Plainfield, ILWill County1.05 inches42%
Palos Park, ILCook County1.05 inches96%
Waterman, ILDeKalb County1.03 inches89%
Glen Ellyn, ILDuPage County1.02 inches100%
West Chicago, ILDuPage County1.02 inches88%
Woodridge, ILDuPage County1 inch20%
Elburn, ILKane County0.98 inch100%
Oak Brook, ILDuPage County0.96 inch29%
Wheaton, ILDuPage County0.95 inch98%
Campton Hills, IL0.95 inch39%
Maple Park, ILKane County0.91 inch58%
Palos Hills, ILCook County0.87 inch92%
Winfield, ILDuPage County0.87 inch100%
Shabbona, ILDeKalb County0.87 inch45%
Plano, ILKendall County0.86 inch22%
Cortland, ILDeKalb County0.85 inch34%
Carol Stream, ILDuPage County0.84 inch48%
Oakbrook Terrace, ILDuPage County0.8 inch86%
Lisle, ILDuPage County0.78 inch37%
Batavia, ILKane County0.77 inch12%

How big was the hail in Aurora?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.69 inches inside the town limits of Aurora. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.75 inches inside the limits of Big Rock. The maximum estimates in Naperville, Bolingbrook and Wheaton were 1.05 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • DeKalb, IL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:10 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 30, 2026. We used 308 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for March 31, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Chicago, IL report for March 31, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 30, 2026