Chicago, Illinois Hail Report and Map: March 31, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Chicago, IL on March 31, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.16 inches inside the town limits of Chicago on March 31, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 7% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.9 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles west of Chicago, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. and 11:25 p.m. CT on March 30, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Chicago, IL on March 31, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 31, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.9 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles west of Chicago, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Chicago1.16 inches
Share of Chicago with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch7%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:00 p.m. and 11:25 p.m. CT on March 30, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cook County (74 sq mi), DuPage County (40 sq mi) and Lake County (7 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 130 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 36 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 31, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Western Springs, ILCook County1.9 inches97%
Hinsdale, ILDuPage County1.87 inches89%
La Grange, ILCook County1.74 inches100%
Oak Brook, ILDuPage County1.61 inches100%
La Grange Park, ILCook County1.58 inches90%
Downers Grove, ILDuPage County1.44 inches43%
Brookfield, ILCook County1.43 inches100%
Westmont, ILDuPage County1.39 inches56%
Oakbrook Terrace, ILDuPage County1.37 inches100%
Lombard, ILDuPage County1.33 inches36%
Clarendon Hills, ILDuPage County1.31 inches91%
McCook, IL1.28 inches96%
Countryside, ILCook County1.2 inches32%
Summit, ILCook County1.18 inches100%
Lyons, ILCook County1.18 inches100%
Chicago, ILCook County1.16 inches7%
Forest View, ILCook County1.16 inches100%
Riverside, ILCook County1.12 inches96%
Westchester, ILCook County1.09 inches72%
East Chicago, INLake County1.03 inches31%
Berwyn, ILCook County1.02 inches32%
Stickney, ILCook County1.02 inches100%
Burr Ridge, ILDuPage County0.96 inch12%
Elmhurst, ILDuPage County0.92 inch42%
Villa Park, ILDuPage County0.85 inch70%
Hillside, ILCook County0.85 inch50%
Chicago Ridge, ILCook County0.78 inch90%
Worth, ILCook County0.78 inch79%
Whiting, INLake County0.78 inch42%

How big was the hail in Chicago?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.16 inches inside the town limits of Chicago. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.9 inches inside the limits of Western Springs. The maximum estimates in Berwyn, Elmhurst and Lombard were 1.33 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Cicero, IL: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles west of town
  • Oak Park, IL: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles southwest of town
  • Melrose Park, IL: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles south of town
  • Maywood, IL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southwest of town
  • Darien, IL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles northeast of town
  • Bellwood, IL: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles south of town
  • Bridgeview, IL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles northwest of town
  • Forest Park, IL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. and 11:25 p.m. CT on March 30, 2026. We used 40 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for March 30, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Aurora, IL report for March 30, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 31, 2026