Barberton, Ohio Hail Report and Map: June 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Barberton, OH on June 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.07 inches inside the town limits of Barberton on June 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 95% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:30 p.m. and 10:05 p.m. ET on June 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Barberton, OH on June 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 10, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.16 inches; strongest part of the swath about 9 miles southwest of Akron, OH
Maximum radar estimate inside Barberton1.07 inches
Share of Barberton with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch95%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:30 p.m. and 10:05 p.m. ET on June 10, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Summit County (106 sq mi), Medina County (31 sq mi), Stark County (10 sq mi) and Portage County (1 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 147 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Norton, OHSummit County1.16 inches93%
Barberton, OHSummit County1.07 inches95%
Wadsworth, OHMedina County0.97 inch76%
Green, OHSummit County0.88 inch57%
Montrose-Ghent, OHSummit County0.78 inch47%
Uniontown, OHStark County0.78 inch94%
Fairlawn, OHSummit County0.75 inch86%

How big was the hail in Barberton?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.07 inches inside the town limits of Barberton. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.16 inches inside the limits of Norton. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Copley, OH: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles south of town
  • Akron, OH: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles southwest of town
  • Cuyahoga Falls, OH: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles southwest of town
  • Medina, OH: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southeast of town
  • Tallmadge, OH: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southwest of town
  • New Franklin, OH: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:30 p.m. and 10:05 p.m. ET on June 10, 2026. We used 77 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 10, 2026