Rockford, Illinois Hail Report and Map: June 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Rockford, IL on June 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.96 inch inside the town limits of Rockford on June 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 22% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.67 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 20 miles southwest of Rockford, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 3:10 p.m. CT on June 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Rockford, IL on June 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 10, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.67 inches; strongest part of the swath about 20 miles southwest of Rockford, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Rockford0.96 inch
Share of Rockford with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch22%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:40 p.m. and 3:10 p.m. CT on June 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Ogle County (277 sq mi), Carroll County (90 sq mi), DeKalb County (85 sq mi), Winnebago County (58 sq mi), Kane County (38 sq mi) and Whiteside County (25 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 586 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 14 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Leaf River, IL1.14 inches100%
Cortland, ILDeKalb County1.04 inches93%
Mount Morris, ILOgle County1.03 inches82%
New Milford, ILWinnebago County1.03 inches100%
Rockford, ILWinnebago County0.96 inch22%
Davis Junction, ILOgle County0.88 inch70%
Virgil, IL0.87 inch98%
Sycamore, ILDeKalb County0.79 inch30%
DeKalb, ILDeKalb County0.76 inch7%

How big was the hail in Rockford?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.96 inch inside the town limits of Rockford. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.14 inches inside the limits of Leaf River. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 3:10 p.m. CT on June 10, 2026. We used 82 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 10, 2026