Baytown, Texas Hail Report and Map: July 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Baytown, TX on July 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Baytown on July 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 31% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.28 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 4 miles east of League City, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:40 p.m. and 7:40 p.m. CT on July 22, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Baytown, TX on July 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 22, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.28 inches; strongest part of the swath about 4 miles east of League City, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Baytown0.87 inch
Share of Baytown with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch31%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:40 p.m. and 7:40 p.m. CT on July 22, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Galveston County (108 sq mi), Harris County (32 sq mi), Brazoria County (32 sq mi) and Chambers County (24 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 238 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 24 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Morgan's Point, TX1.24 inches70%
Santa Fe, TXGalveston County1.2 inches82%
Hitchcock, TXGalveston County1.06 inches50%
Shoreacres, TXHarris County1.04 inches100%
La Marque, TXGalveston County1.02 inches39%
La Porte, TXHarris County0.94 inch21%
Texas City, TXGalveston County0.91 inch19%
Baytown, TXHarris County0.87 inch31%
Alvin, TXBrazoria County0.8 inch11%
Kemah, TXGalveston County0.8 inch100%
Seabrook, TXHarris County0.75 inch68%

How big was the hail in Baytown?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Baytown. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.24 inches inside the limits of Morgan's Point. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • League City, TX: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles east of town
  • Dickinson, TX: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles north of town
  • Webster, TX: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles east of town
  • Friendswood, TX: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles east of town
  • Deer Park, TX: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:40 p.m. and 7:40 p.m. CT on July 22, 2026. We used 36 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 22, 2026