Bloomington, Indiana Hail Report and Map: August 26, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Bloomington, IN on August 26, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.75 inch inside the town limits of Bloomington on August 26, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 35% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.35 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 15 miles northwest of Bloomington, IN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:50 p.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on August 26, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Bloomington, IN on August 26, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 26, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.35 inches; strongest part of the swath about 15 miles northwest of Bloomington, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Bloomington0.75 inch
Share of Bloomington with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch35%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:50 p.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on August 26, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Monroe County (57 sq mi), Owen County (52 sq mi), Putnam County (25 sq mi), Morgan County (24 sq mi) and Hendricks County (4 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 162 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 26, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Spencer, INOwen County1.11 inches74%
Fillmore, INPutnam County0.81 inch93%
Ellettsville, INMonroe County0.8 inch58%
Bloomington, INMonroe County0.75 inch35%

How big was the hail in Bloomington?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.75 inch inside the town limits of Bloomington. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.11 inches inside the limits of Spencer. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:50 p.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on August 26, 2026. We used 52 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 26, 2026