Bossier City, Louisiana Hail Report and Map: April 29, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Bossier City, LA on April 29, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.18 inches inside the town limits of Bossier City on April 29, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 16% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.17 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 54 miles northwest of Bossier City, LA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:40 a.m. and 2:25 p.m. CT on April 29, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Bossier City, LA on April 29, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 29, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.17 inches; strongest part of the swath about 54 miles northwest of Bossier City, LA
Maximum radar estimate inside Bossier City1.18 inches
Share of Bossier City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch16%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 9:40 a.m. and 2:25 p.m. CT on April 29, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cass County (344 sq mi), Union Parish (288 sq mi), Claiborne Parish (209 sq mi), Marion County (185 sq mi), Columbia County (177 sq mi) and Caddo Parish (118 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,829 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 305 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 29, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Naples, TXMorris County2.08 inches86%
Ida, LA2.06 inches89%
Atlanta, TXCass County2.01 inches54%
Douglassville, TX1.52 inches75%
Sarepta, LAWebster Parish1.19 inches87%
Bossier City, LABossier Parish1.18 inches16%
Bernice, LAUnion Parish1.17 inches100%
Red Chute, LABossier Parish1.13 inches46%
Eastwood, LABossier Parish1.07 inches32%
Marietta, TX0.93 inch100%
West Monroe, LAOuachita Parish0.9 inch18%
Homer, LAClaiborne Parish0.89 inch94%
Oil City, LACaddo Parish0.85 inch100%
Claiborne, LAOuachita Parish0.84 inch58%
Bogata, TXRed River County0.8 inch71%
Lone Star, TXMorris County0.79 inch23%
Shongaloo, LA0.77 inch3%

How big was the hail in Bossier City?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.18 inches inside the town limits of Bossier City. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.08 inches inside the limits of Naples. The maximum estimates in West Monroe, Claiborne and Red Chute were 1.13 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:40 a.m. and 2:25 p.m. CT on April 29, 2026. We used 115 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 29, 2026