Brandon, Mississippi Hail Report and Map: April 29, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Brandon, MS on April 29, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Brandon on April 29, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 50% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.8 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 37 miles southeast of Pearl, MS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:05 p.m. and 5:35 p.m. CT on April 29, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Brandon, MS on April 29, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 29, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.8 inches; strongest part of the swath about 37 miles southeast of Pearl, MS
Maximum radar estimate inside Brandon0.87 inch
Share of Brandon with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch50%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:05 p.m. and 5:35 p.m. CT on April 29, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Wayne County (326 sq mi), Greene County (188 sq mi), Jasper County (187 sq mi), Rankin County (175 sq mi), Smith County (138 sq mi) and Covington County (102 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,349 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 171 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 29, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Robinhood, MS1.35 inches73%
Sylvarena, MS1.34 inches100%
Magee, MSSimpson County1.19 inches93%
Florence, MSRankin County1.13 inches73%
Bay Springs, MSJasper County1.11 inches100%
Heidelberg, MSJasper County1.05 inches99%
Leakesville, MSGreene County1 inch100%
Raleigh, MSSmith County0.99 inch33%
Polkville, MSSmith County0.96 inch58%
Mount Olive, MSCovington County0.94 inch44%
Collins, MSCovington County0.93 inch65%
Cleary, MSRankin County0.91 inch45%
Clara, MS0.88 inch100%
Brandon, MSRankin County0.87 inch50%
State Line, MSGreene County0.87 inch100%
Pearl, MSRankin County0.84 inch17%

How big was the hail in Brandon?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Brandon. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.35 inches inside the limits of Robinhood. The maximum estimates in Pearl were 0.84 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:05 p.m. and 5:35 p.m. CT on April 29, 2026. We used 150 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 29, 2026