Brandon, Florida Hail Report and Map: July 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Brandon, FL on July 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.54 inches inside the town limits of Brandon on July 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 40% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:05 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on July 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Brandon, FL on July 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 10, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.54 inches; strongest part of the swath about 12 miles east of Tampa, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Brandon1.54 inches
Share of Brandon with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch40%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:05 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on July 10, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hillsborough County (39 sq mi) and Polk County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 41 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 7 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Brandon, FLHillsborough County1.54 inches40%
Valrico, FLHillsborough County1.2 inches32%
Thonotosassa, FLHillsborough County0.75 inch12%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Riverview, FL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles northeast of town
  • East Lake-Orient Park, FL: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles southeast of town
  • Bloomingdale, FL: strongest radar estimates about 3 miles northwest of town
  • Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles east of town
  • Fish Hawk, FL: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles northwest of town
  • Mango, FL: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles southeast of town
  • Tampa, FL: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles east of town
  • University, FL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:05 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on July 10, 2026. We used 13 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 10, 2026