Chesterfield, Missouri Hail Report and Map: August 16, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Chesterfield, MO on August 16, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.16 inches inside the town limits of Chesterfield on August 16, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 50% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.35 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 40 miles southeast of O'Fallon, MO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 8:50 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on August 16, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Chesterfield, MO on August 16, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 16, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.35 inches; strongest part of the swath about 40 miles southeast of O'Fallon, MO
Maximum radar estimate inside Chesterfield1.16 inches
Share of Chesterfield with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch50%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 8:50 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on August 16, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)St. Louis County (96 sq mi), Monroe County (80 sq mi), St. Charles County (69 sq mi), Jefferson County (59 sq mi) and Franklin County (11 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 311 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 17 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 16, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Valmeyer, ILMonroe County1.17 inches100%
Chesterfield, MOSaint Louis County1.16 inches50%
Maryland Heights, MOSaint Louis County1.02 inches68%
Town and Country, MOSaint Louis County1.02 inches79%
Creve Coeur, MOSaint Louis County0.99 inch100%
Pevely, MOJefferson County0.9 inch41%
Weldon Spring, MOSaint Charles County0.88 inch53%
St. Peters, MO0.88 inch41%
Barnhart, MOJefferson County0.82 inch98%
O'Fallon, MOSaint Charles County0.79 inch24%
Cottleville, MOSaint Charles County0.79 inch100%
Imperial, MOJefferson County0.79 inch71%
Westwood, MO0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Chesterfield?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.16 inches inside the town limits of Chesterfield. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.17 inches inside the limits of Valmeyer. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Festus, MO: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles northeast of town
  • Oakville, MO: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles south of town
  • Mehlville, MO: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles south of town
  • Arnold, MO: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles south of town
  • Concord, MO: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles south of town
  • Waterloo, IL: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles west of town
  • Columbia, IL: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles southwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 8:50 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on August 16, 2026. We used 50 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 16, 2026