Clay Center, Kansas Hail Report and Map: September 12, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Clay Center, KS on September 12, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.32 inches inside the town limits of Clay Center on September 12, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.49 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 17 miles southwest of Junction City, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:40 p.m. and 10:15 p.m. CT on September 12, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Clay Center, KS on September 12, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 12, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.49 inches; strongest part of the swath about 17 miles southwest of Junction City, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Clay Center1.32 inches
Share of Clay Center with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:40 p.m. and 10:15 p.m. CT on September 12, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cloud County (387 sq mi), Clay County (360 sq mi), Geary County (322 sq mi), Wabaunsee County (233 sq mi), Lyon County (198 sq mi) and Neosho County (182 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,816 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 674 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 12, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Dwight, KS1.46 inches100%
Hallowell, KS1.43 inches100%
Randall, KS1.37 inches100%
Clay Center, KSClay County1.32 inches100%
Idana, KS1.3 inches100%
Wakefield, KSClay County1.28 inches100%
Concordia, KSCloud County1.26 inches73%
Ames, KS1.13 inches100%
Fort Riley, KS1.12 inches100%
Piqua, KS1.11 inches99%
Milford, KSGeary County1.07 inches100%
Scandia, KS1.03 inches100%
Clyde, KSCloud County0.98 inch87%
Alta Vista, KS0.96 inch100%
Burlington, KSCoffey County0.94 inch76%
Webber, KS0.91 inch100%
Junction City, KSGeary County0.89 inch34%
Chapman, KSDickinson County0.89 inch100%
Jewell, KS0.87 inch79%
Aurora, KS0.87 inch100%
Ogden, KSRiley County0.79 inch100%
Grandview Plaza, KSGeary County0.79 inch94%

How big was the hail in Clay Center?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.32 inches inside the town limits of Clay Center. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.46 inches inside the limits of Dwight. The maximum estimates in Junction City, Burlington and Ogden were 0.94 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:40 p.m. and 10:15 p.m. CT on September 12, 2026. We used 541 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 12, 2026