Clayton, North Carolina Hail Report and Map: July 8, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Clayton, NC on July 8, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.12 inches inside the town limits of Clayton on July 8, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 65% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.43 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 15 miles southeast of Raleigh, NC. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:10 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. ET on July 8, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Clayton, NC on July 8, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 8, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.43 inches; strongest part of the swath about 15 miles southeast of Raleigh, NC
Maximum radar estimate inside Clayton2.12 inches
Share of Clayton with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch65%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:10 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. ET on July 8, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Johnston County (90 sq mi) and Harnett County (4 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 94 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 39 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 8, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Clayton, NCJohnston County2.12 inches65%
Archer Lodge, NCJohnston County1 inch25%
Wilson's Mills, NC0.83 inch29%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Raleigh, NC: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles southeast of town
  • Garner, NC: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles southeast of town
  • Knightdale, NC: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles south of town
  • Smithfield, NC: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:10 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. ET on July 8, 2026. We used 49 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 8, 2026