Dakota Ridge, Colorado Hail Report and Map: August 15, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Dakota Ridge, CO on August 15, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.91 inches inside the town limits of Dakota Ridge on August 15, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 79% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:00 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. MT on August 15, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Dakota Ridge, CO on August 15, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 15, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.96 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles south of Denver, CO
Maximum radar estimate inside Dakota Ridge1.91 inches
Share of Dakota Ridge with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch79%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:00 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. MT on August 15, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Jefferson County (46 sq mi), Arapahoe County (32 sq mi), Douglas County (28 sq mi), Denver County (15 sq mi) and Adams County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 119 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 32 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 15, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Dakota Ridge, COJefferson County1.91 inches79%
Ken Caryl, COJefferson County1.91 inches39%
Grand View Estates, CODouglas County1.89 inches100%
Parker, CODouglas County1.85 inches16%
Lone Tree, COAdams County1.51 inches48%
Meridian Village, CO1.51 inches100%
Indian Hills, COJefferson County1.41 inches62%
Stonegate, CODouglas County1.37 inches83%
Meridian, CODouglas County1.37 inches97%
Morrison, CO1.34 inches48%
Centennial, COArapahoe County1.2 inches8%
Dove Valley, COArapahoe County1.2 inches60%
Aurora, COAdams County1.12 inches12%
Stepping Stone, CO0.95 inch100%
Sierra Ridge, CO0.93 inch100%
Columbine, COJefferson County0.92 inch29%
Evergreen, COJefferson County0.91 inch5%
Denver, CODenver County0.85 inch10%
Bow Mar, COArapahoe County0.85 inch88%
Lakewood, COJefferson County0.79 inch4%

How big was the hail in Dakota Ridge?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.91 inches inside the town limits of Dakota Ridge. The maximum estimates in Denver, Aurora and Lakewood were 1.12 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Highlands Ranch, CO: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles northwest of town
  • Littleton, CO: strongest radar estimates about 3 miles southwest of town
  • Englewood, CO: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southwest of town
  • Greenwood Village, CO: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles west of town
  • Wheat Ridge, CO: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles south of town
  • Golden, CO: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles southeast of town
  • Cherry Creek, CO: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles west of town
  • Castle Pines North, CO: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:00 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. MT on August 15, 2026. We used 60 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 14, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Denver, CO report for August 14, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 15, 2026