Dallas, Texas Hail Report and Map: May 23, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Dallas, TX on May 23, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.1 inches inside the town limits of Dallas on May 23, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 8% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.57 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 18 miles northwest of Dallas, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:45 a.m. and 2:40 a.m. CT on May 23, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Dallas, TX on May 23, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 23, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.57 inches; strongest part of the swath about 18 miles northwest of Dallas, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Dallas1.1 inches
Share of Dallas with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch8%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:45 a.m. and 2:40 a.m. CT on May 23, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Denton County (61 sq mi), Dallas County (48 sq mi), Tarrant County (28 sq mi) and Collin County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 136 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 22 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 23, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Grapevine, TXTarrant County1.57 inches56%
Coppell, TXDallas County1.57 inches49%
Carrollton, TXDallas County1.3 inches36%
Addison, TXDallas County1.3 inches91%
Flower Mound, TXDenton County1.19 inches42%
Dallas, TXDallas County1.1 inches8%
Highland Park, TX0.94 inch70%
Farmers Branch, TXDallas County0.93 inch17%
Lewisville, TXDenton County0.92 inch31%
Irving, TXDallas County0.89 inch5%
Argyle, TXDenton County0.86 inch50%
Southlake, TXTarrant County0.84 inch20%
University Park, TX0.76 inch81%

How big was the hail in Dallas?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.1 inches inside the town limits of Dallas. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.57 inches inside the limits of Grapevine. The maximum estimates in Irving, Lewisville and Farmers Branch were 0.93 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • North Richland Hills, TX: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles northeast of town
  • Euless, TX: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles north of town
  • Bedford, TX: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles northeast of town
  • Keller, TX: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles east of town
  • The Colony, TX: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles southwest of town
  • Hurst, TX: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles northeast of town
  • Little Elm, TX: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles south of town
  • Colleyville, TX: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles northeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:45 a.m. and 2:40 a.m. CT on May 23, 2026. We used 20 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 23, 2026