Odessa, Texas Hail Report and Map: May 23, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Odessa, TX on May 23, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.12 inches inside the town limits of Odessa on May 23, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 20% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.17 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 19 miles south of Midland, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:45 p.m. and 7:45 p.m. CT on May 23, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Odessa, TX on May 23, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 23, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.17 inches; strongest part of the swath about 19 miles south of Midland, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Odessa1.12 inches
Share of Odessa with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch20%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:45 p.m. and 7:45 p.m. CT on May 23, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Midland County (243 sq mi), Howard County (156 sq mi), Borden County (139 sq mi), Upton County (113 sq mi), Martin County (76 sq mi) and Ector County (11 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 737 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 182 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 23, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Odessa, TXEctor County1.12 inches20%
Gail, TX1.06 inches100%
Midland, TXMidland County0.79 inch6%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:45 p.m. and 7:45 p.m. CT on May 23, 2026. We used 87 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 23, 2026